Your Source into Canadian Boxing
Canadian Boxing News -- the #1 resource in Canadian boxing
Following the careers of Lucian Bute, Jean Pascal, Adrian Diaconu, Steve Molitor, Joachim Alcine, and all your Canadian boxing favorites.

Your FightNews Video Store!









OUR FIGHTNEWS STAFF

PUBLISHING EDITOR
David Baggs

MANAGING EDITOR
Dave Spencer

PHOTOGRAPHERS
Andrew McIsaac
Danielle Graham
Gil Gatchalian
Jason Ness
Glen Canning
Herby Whyne

FEATURE WRITERS
Dave Spencer
John Robbins
Doug Rowe

CORRESPONDENTS

ATLANTIC CANADA
Al White
Cecil Wright
Walter Yetman

QUEBEC
Dave Spencer

ONTARIO
John Robbins
Natalie Dunleavy
Ryan Stead
David Baggs

MANITOBA
Bill Tibbs
Curtis Jakes

ALBERTA
Tom Hebert
AJ Bellegarde
Doug Rowe

BRITISH COLUMBIA
Lev Jackson
Manny Sobral

Canadian Boxing Schedule

Last updated: 2011-07-26

July 2011

July 9th : Celebrity Theater, Phoenix, Arizona, United States
Promoter : FanBase Promotions Inc.
Janks Trotter vs Arturo Crespin - 6rds Middleweights

July 9th : Romexpo, Bucharest, Romania
Promoter : INTERBOX, Star Boxing
Lucian Bute vs Jean Paul Mendy - 12rds Super Middleweights
*** IBF Super Middleweight title ***
Pier Olivier Cote vs Pedro Navarette - 8rds Super Featherweights
Renan St-Juste vs Jaudiel Zepeda - 8rds Super Middleweights

July 15th : The Club 7600 S. Cicero Ave. Burbank IL 60459, Burbank, Illinois, United States
Promoter : CFC Promotions
Andre Gorges vs Albert Mensah - 12rds Light Welterweights
*** vacant IBF International light welterweight title ***

July 23rd : Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas, Nevada, United States
Promoter : Golden Boy Promotions, Main Events
Mikael Zewski vs TBA - 6rds Light Middleweights

July 29th : Jean Pierre Sports Complex, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad And Tobago
Promoter : Floyd Trumpet Boxing Promotion
Ionut Dan Ion vs Iwan Azore - 10rds Welterweights
*** vacant WBC CABOFE (Caribbean Boxing Federation) Welterweight title ***

July 29th : Hoops Dome, Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu, Philippines
Promoter : ALA Promotions
Tyson Cave vs AJ Banal - 12rds Bantamweights
*** WBO Asia Pacific Bantamweight title ***

August 2011

August 5th : CCSE Maisonneuve, Montreal, Quebec
Promoter : GYM
Arash Usmanee vs Laszlo Robert Balogh - 8rds Super Featherweights
Kevin Lavallee vs Tibor Meszaros - 6rds Super Featherweights
Ibrahim Kamal vs Ferenc Szabo - 6rds Lightweights
Michael Gadbois vs Dave Aucoin - 4rds Lightweights
Frank Cotroni Jr vs Richard Hajdu - 4rds Light Middleweights
Francois Miville vs Ahmad Selemani - 4rds Cruiserweights
Natasha Spence vs TBA - 4rds Super Featherweights

August 6th : Festival Arena, Shediac, NB
Promoter : Ne Generation Productions
Julien Collette vs Matt Acorn - 6rds Heavyweights
Chris Norrad vs Dale Simmonds - 6rds Cruiserweights
Eric Roy vs Jonah Arbuckle - 5rds Cruiserweights
Emile Arsenault vs Russ LeBlanc - 5rds Cruiserweights
Mark Sock vs Sylvain Roy - 4rds heavyweights
Travis Connors vs Guy Desforges - 4rds Light heavyweights
Patrick Arsenault vs Jeff Black - 4rds Light Middleweights
Jeff Lundberg vs Kevin Cormier - 4rds Heavyweights

August 19th : Oakland, California, United States
Promoter :
Sebastien Demers vs Andre Dirrell - 10rds Super Middleweights

August 27th : Air Canada Centre, Toronto, ON
Promoter : Hennessy Sports Canada
Logan McGuinness vs Benoit Gaudet - 12rds Super Featherweights

September 2011

September 3rd : Sweden
Promoter : Pugnus Boxing Promotions
Olivia Gerula vs Frida Wallberg - 10rds Super Featherweights
*** WBC Super Featherweight title ***

September 9th : Shaw Conference Centre, Edmonton, AB
Promoter : KO Boxing Promotions
Tye Fields vs TBA - 10rds Heavyweights
Rory Coveney vs TBA - 6rds Light Welterweights
Reynaldo Cepeda vs TBA - 6rds Welterweights
CJ Borden vs TBA - 6rds Super Featherweights
Steve Franjic vs TBA - 4rds Light heavyweights
Curtis Higgins vs TBA - 4rds Heavyweights

September 10th : Grand Hyatt Atlanta in Buckhead, Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Promoter :
Bobby Gunn vs TBA - 10rds Cruiserweights
*** vacant IBU Cruiserweight title ***

September 22nd : Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan
Promoter :
Jelena Mrdjenovich vs Fujin Raika - 10rds Super Featherweights

September 23rd : Bell Centre, Montreal, Quebec
Promoter : GYM
Antonin Decarie vs TBA - 12rds Welterweights
Eleider Alvarez vs TBA - 10rds Cruiserweights
Oscar Rivas vs TBA - 6rds Heavyweights
Didier Bence vs TBA - 4rds Heavyweights

September 24th : Grand Star Receptions, Altona North, Victoria, Australia
Promoter : Fightcard Promotions
Lindsay Garbatt vs Diana Prazak - 10rds Super Featherweights
*** IBA Super Featherweight title ***

October 2011

November 2011

December 2011

December 17th : Pepsi Coliseum, Quebec City, Quebec
Promoter : GYM
Jean Pascal vs TBA - 12rds Light Heavyweights

Questions or Additions, contact Dave Baggs Publishing editor for FightNews Canada

This information is copyrighted and can not be used without consent from FightNews Canada.

nsent from FightNews Canada.